Tuesday, July 21, 2009

U19 2009 -- Some Efficiency Stats

Offensive Efficiencies
I confess I have spent no time looking at the U19 and the U17 FIBA tournaments this summer. My bias towards the World University Games in Belgrade can be traced to Villanova guard Corey Fisher, one of the twelve collegians selected to play for the USA. The U19 team has a few Big East connections too -- Pitt's Head Coach Jamie Dixon guided the Americans to a World Championship in this summer's tournament hosted by New Zealand. And Pitt guard Ashton Gibbs played for the American team and scored an average of 9.4 points per game for the team as he logged a squad high 181 minutes over 8 games. The team's offensive efficiency stats...

10G. Hayward53.123.8117.91.2759.612.754.4
15H. Thompkins39.131.5102.41.1654.51.537.9
6T. Taylor51.830.188.31.0449.226.925.4
4A. Gibbs56.621.996.11.0348.515.819.4
5S. Curry47.825.487.01.1355.29.922.4
8K. Thompson46.623.193.01.1659.218.212.2
9T. White47.822.680.20.9948.23.914.5
11J. Shurna32.220.7121.21.3561.86.135.3
13D. Casto33.818.6119.01.4371.41.357.1
7S. Mack47.223.577.00.9344.016.412.0
12D. Miller35.919.295.01.2660.015.340.0
14A. Moultrie31.620.195.80.9141.45.731.0

While the team is composed of relative unknowns (to college basketball fans), one or two names caught my eye -- Tyshawn Taylor, the freshman out of Kansas, and Seth Curry, younger brother to Stephen Curry (late of VCU) who recently transferred to Duke (from Liberty)for example -- in addition to the already mentioned Big East freshman Ashton Gibbs (whose younger brother Sterling played for the U17 team). Tyshawn Taylor (Kansas), Seth Curry (Duke), Shelvin Mack (Butler), Gordon Hayward (Butler), Gibbs and Howard Thompkins (when he was in -- Georgia) formed the offensive nucleus. Of the group, Taylor and Gibbs offset their somewhat inconsistent shooting (45.8% & 40.3% respectively) with assists. As the table below shows, the team had several 3 point specialists on the roster.

Pt Dist%FGA Dist%
A. Gibbs56.621.044.042.713.350.749.3
G. Hayward53.
S. Curry47.821.575.013.911.179.320.7
T. White47.820.436.255.28.649.150.9
S. Mack47.218.836.753.
K. Thompson46.618.770.026.73.357.142.9
T. Taylor45.323.117.667.614.720.379.7
H. Thompkins39.
Darius Miller35.912.
J. Shurna32.218.834.045.320.850.050.0
A. Moultrie31.616.
D. Casto16.914.
U19 Team33.151.615.339.660.4

The table is sorted by playing time (%Min) to better see how minutes were allocated. Clearly Seth Curry's job was to play the perimeter and take 3s (Coach Krzyzewski dreaming of another JJ Redick?) despite his shooting difficulties, but Gibbs, Shelvin Mack, Klay Thompson also had green lights. Dixon inherited a Pitt program that Ben Howland had built from the inside out. That offense worked to overwhelm defenses through dominance (scoring and rebounding) in the paint first. Dixon maintained the personality, but recruited and integrated a number of outside/perimeter scorers into the Panther offense. Taking 39.6% (versus 28.3% for their opponents) of their FGAs from beyond the arc casts this USA squad as far more perimeter oriented than Dixon's Pitt teams. I wonder if this is a feature Coach Dixon will develop with his Panther teams, as Ashton Gibbs, most likely his pg next season, took just over ½ of his FGAs from the outside.

Defense and Rebounding
For defense and rebounding, the squad's efficiency stats looked like this...

A. Gibbs56.
G. Hayward53.
T. Taylor51.
S. Curry47.83.68.817.42.31.0
T. White47.86.59.415.12.81.0
S. Mack47.23.613.720.60.02.4
K. Thompson46.66.618.719.71.72.1
H. Thompkins39.
D. Miller35.96.718.828.49.05.0
D. Casto33.86.16.715.62.40.0
J. Shurna32.211.721.
A. Moultrie31.620.727.

Moultrie, Shurna and Thompkins were dominant on the defensive boards...add Hayward to those three for the offensive boards. Curry and White weren't bad defensive rebounders for guards.

A thank you to CO_HOYA over at The Hoya Prospectus Blog for some of Oliver's formulas.

No comments: