Showing posts with label Sean Kilpatrick. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sean Kilpatrick. Show all posts

Monday, January 10, 2011

University of Cincinnati Post Game: 'Cat Fight



Ranked Teams
The Nova Nation watched the second game between two nationally ranked teams this season in Villanov's on campus arena Sunday. They got their money's worth in both of those games. Today the Viilanova Wildcats beat the Cincinnati Bearcats 72-61 at the Pavilion. Corey Fisher broke his shooting slump when he posted 20 points before the intermission on 4-6 overall (3-4 for 3s, 1-2 for 2s) and 9-9 from the line. The numbers held up through the second half. Point guard Maalik Wayns posted 15 point. Between them, the Villanova guards matched the three highest scorers on the Cincinnati squad, Rashad Bishop (14), Yancy Gates (11) and freshman Sean Kilpatrick (11). Though they started strong by forcing two field goal misses and two turnovers in Villanova's first four possessions, while scoring six points on three made field goals, Cincinnati could not maintain the momentum. Villanova launched an 11-2 run to take the lead. Cincinnati would tie three more times over the next four minutes, but they would never retake the lead. More unnerving to the Bearcats than Villanova's defense perhaps, was the officiating. With 10 team fouls recorded by the 2:45 mark, Cincinnati Head Coach Mick Cronin exploded over a non-call and took a technical 30 seconds later. Down by 11 and completely unnerved it seems, the question was whether the Bearcats could hang on until half-time and use the intermission to gather their composure? The answer was "No", as Villanova took one more run, 8-2, before the team adjourned to their respective locker rooms to reflect and regroup.

Shockingly, Cincinnati emerged from half-time and dropped another five points before the second half was two minutes old. Three very quick fouls on Ibrahima Thomas, two personals and a technical, disqualified the senior forward and starter. With the help of their press and trap defense that forced 10 Villanova turnovers and, coupled with a 180 degree turn of the referees, the Bearcats were able to outscore Villanova by 10 the rest of the way. "We put ourselves into a 16 point deficit and could not catch up" was Coach Cronin's analysis of the game. And he was correct, the Bearcats could rally to close the gap to seven twice, but could never get closer.

The Nova Blog posted their recap -- "post game: Villanova 72 vs. Cincinnati 61", as did VUHoops.com posted a recap with player stats, which continues their feature of polling the fans to decide player grades. From the ink media, Cincinnati beat writer, Bill Koch, posted a game recap with a Bearcat perspective. There was a DPO sighting (she has dropped the "Pennett" from her nom de plume at ESPN) at the Pavilion. After Coach Cronin finished his post game presser, he and former PDN sportswriter who covered Villanova, Dana Pennett O'Neil, had an impromptu followup session that, along with (as always) a very well written short piece, was posted on ESPN's Basketball Nation Blog. The Athletic Department website posted the official boxscore and the AP wire story, "No. 7 Villanova Beats No. 24 Cincinnati...", led off with Corey Fisher's first half scoring breakout. The breakdown by halves...

Opponent:University of Cincinnati
 1st2ndGame 
Pace34.736.170.8
 Offense Defense
1st2ndGame 1st2ndGame
Rating112.691.3101.766.4105.286.2
eFG%63.943.852.438.037.537.7
TORate26.027.726.826.011.118.4
OR%9.138.525.021.144.034.1
FTA/FGA111.154.278.632.047.241.0
FTM/FGA88.950.066.716.030.624.6
ARate77.870.073.744.438.540.9
Blk%0.04.22.416.011.113.1
Stl%14.114.214.18.92.75.6
PPWS1.421.091.250.800.860.84
2FG%44.450.048.150.048.048.8
3FG%55.616.740.011.19.110.0
FT%80.092.384.850.064.760.0
%2FG20.554.536.169.663.265.6
%3FG38.59.125.013.07.99.8
%FT41.036.438.917.428.924.6

Green highlighting identifies the good elements of Villanova's game yesterday, while red highlighting identifies elements the are below the levels the team has played to to date. Pace was the just slightly higher than projected by Ken Pomeroy, and the margin was slightly higher, but within each team's comfort zone...

Cincinnati's second half rally was, from a "Four Factors" perspective, paradoxical. How did the Bearcats manage to post 1.05 points per possession when their field goal efficiency rate was in the 30s (percent range that is -- 37.5% eFG%) and even worse than their first half shooting? Check the red highlighted offensive rebounding rate under "Defense" and "Second Half" above. The Bearcats managed to collect nearly 50% of their misses for second chance opportunities. The box score notes Cincinnati scored 15 second chance points, 11 coming in the second half. Both team's turnover rates contributed significantly to the final scoring margin. With two of the conference's elite point guards the Wildcats still managed to lose more than 1-in-4 of their possessions through the entire game, while the Bearcats cut their turnover rate to just over 10% (11.1%) in the second half.

Things We Learned...
1. Cashmere Wright is a jet -- if he could only shoot better...both Corey Fisher and Maalik Wayns' unis had scorch marks after the game because Cincinnati's rocket, Cashmere Wright, blew by them all game long. Villanova's two point guards collected eight fouls, and I will tell you Wright got to the line for 10 free throws. You figure it out.
2. Yancy Gates lost a lot of weight -- see the picture at the bottom, Gates is on the right (Ibrahima Thomas is on the left). I did not recognize him and had to ask a Cincinnati student reporter who he was. The weight loss has significantly helped his endurance (he played 33 minutes) and mobility. The junior bfc missed a double-double by one rebound (11 points, nine rebounds).
3. Villanova needs a point guard on the floor at all times -- with both Fisher and Wayns in foul trouble (all five starters had four fouls for the last three minutes of the game), Coach Wright substituted often and several times had eclectic, no point guard line ups on the floor. A good defensive sequence -- Armwood blocked a Gates' jumper right to Mo Sutton, who looking down the court for a targeter for his outlet pass, hesitated when he could not find a pg (both were on the bench). Spotting Cheek on the sideline, he squared his shoulders for the pass, but Cincinnati's Justin Jackson anticipated the target and stepped in for a football-like interception, ball back to Cincinnati. The Bearcats used a 3/4 and full court press when they went down by 21, and found it was extremely effective when the Wildcats had to use taller wings with less than pg-worthy handles. Ball handling was adequate under normal circumstances, but facing a press, both inbounding and getting the ball down the court brought back unpleasant memories of past coaching regimes.
4. Coach Wright is human afterall -- with just under a half minute left in the first half Wright subbed Corey Fisher, who had picked up his second foul five minutes earlier, back into the game. The Coach had rotated Fisher and Wayns (who also had picked up his second 10 seconds earlier than Fisher) through the last five minutes, but Fisher's last substitution of the half was a killer, as the senior picked up number three with 0:11 left (a Cashmere Wright blow-by). During the post game press conference a local reporter (Dan Gelston perhaps?) pressed Coach Wright about the decision to sub Fisher "one last time". After several attempts to explain why he felt stopping a Bearcat rally to close the half was so important (and having a point guard on the court was critical to cutting down on turnovers), the reporter persisted and the Coach finally shrugged his shoulders, laughed and said "Yeah I screwed up...ok I screwed that one up...". Much easier to say I imagine, when your team wins.

Things We Hope...
...besides world peace...
1. Both teams take some positives from the game -- the Bearcats may not have been "undefeated good", but they are a solid squad. I had them pegged as a third quartile team (#9 - #12), and when asked by the ECB to "reassess" in the preconference roundtable, I passed. Their schedule gives anyone who follows D1 basketball this season a moment to consider. The Bearcats definitely cracked late in the first half, but they did not break. Faced with a 21 point deficit and the loss of a big piece of their front court defense, they regrouped and clawed their way back -- well almost back -- into the game. For Villanova's part, the "second line" had the opportunity to feel the pressure of an ever-tightening game. Coach Wright executed several "hockey-line" substitutions to preserve his starters, and Armwood, Cheek, Sutton and Bell had to make plays and learn first-hand that "value the ball" is more than a practice-time coaching mantra. It means something.
2. Corey Fisher's shooting slump is really over. The senior broke out in a big way in the first half, shooting 4-6 overall (3-4, 1-2) and 9-9 from the line for a 91.7% eFG% and 1.95 PPWS (he scored approximately 1.95 points for every field goal attempt) scoring 20 points before the intermission. His body language screamed confidence, and he shot that way. Fisher was 0-2 (0-1 on threes, 0-1 on twos) and 1-2 from the line, in the second half. Plagued for virtually the entire half with 3-4 fouls, he played nine minutes of the second stanza.


Cincinnati players Ibrahima Thomas (l) and Yancy Gates (r)
take questions after the game

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

2010-11 Preview -- Cincinnati Bearcats


Too Busy for the Details?
Going into the 2010 season, the Bearcats' motto could well have been "The Future is Now!". A senior volume scorer, an impact (volume scoring) freshman #3 and a low post offensive rebounding machine (highly efficient put-back scorer) would start with a deep pool from which to draw a variety of mix-and-match looks for the rotation. The 'Nati Nation had good reason to anticipate an ascension to the upper division (if not the elite level) of the Big East and a long-anticipated return to the Division 1 conversation. While Coach Cronin has upped the program's win total in each of his first four seasons, 2010 fell short of expectations, and the coach has to be nervous as he enters his fifth season. The Bearcats have a shallower squad with many of the same problems and challenges that plagued them in the 2007, 2008 and 2009 seasons -- a glaring lack of shot and scoring efficiency. Prognosis -- A 3rd quartile finish.

3 Years At a Glance

Returning...
201120102009
%Min52.877.945.5
%Pts50.477.551.3
%FGM51.278.049.8
%3FGM44.579.869.7
%OReb62.361.536.4
%DReb52.571.335.5
%TReb55.967.635.8

Coach Cronin's approach to offense shows the influence of his former mentor, Coach Bob Huggins, currently coaching at West Virginia. Coach Cronin's approach is similar to what we saw with West Virginia last season -- a long front court whose offense relies on put-backs from misses on the perimeter and lane. The returning numbers suggest a rebuilding year at what for Coach Cronin at least, has to be a most inconvenient time (as if there is ever a convenient time to rebuild...). The good news is that most of that rebounding will be back, but as the stats below suggest, there is only Yancy Gates in the front court to finish (when he is in the game) the possession.

According to Pomeroy...
2009-102008-092007-08
#Rank#Rank#Rank
Big East ORtg100.412104.61198.114
Big East eFG%48.21048.91098.114
Big East OR%36.1T535.6635.24
Big East DR%69.7165.61069.14

The roster and rankings within the conference provide insight to Coach Cronin's recruiting and game strategy. Rebounding and low post control are a high priority, playmaking apparently is a lower priority, and that appears to feed Cincinnati's inability to score consistently and efficiently. Offensive workhorses Deonta Vaughn, Yancy Gates and Lance Stephenson for example, tend to be volume scorers -- they require a lot of shots/touches to put points on the board. The Bearcats' more efficient scorers, recently re-instated Rashad Bishop and (graduated in 2009) Mike Williams tend to see fewer touches and scoring opportunities. A good playmaking point guard who can distribute would be a blessing to the offense.

For the Record...
2009-102008-092007-08
WLPct.WLPct.WLPct.
Overall19160.54318140.56313190.406
Big East7110.3898100.4448100.444
Post Season?NIT Rnd #2BET Rnd #1CBI Rnd #1

2010 yielded the best post season bid and deepest run (two games) of the Cronin Era, but many expected a four letter tournament bid, a possibly that all but died when Cincinnati stumbled to a 2-7 Big East regular season finish. The mini-run to the Big East Tournament quarterfinals was little more than a teaser for the fans. The issue was virtually settled when 'Nati dropped a four point overtime home decision to Marquette on February 21.

The Bearcats' Nucleus
As Coach Cronin sifts through the roster during the off season, his biggest task will be to find scorers (note the plural), efficient ones. Yancy Gates is a start, but the bfc has to stay in the game (literally and figuratively) and remember he has teammates.

On Offense
PlayerMin%ORtgPoss%Shot%eFG%OR%PPWSFTR%
Y Gates62.8106.921.322.752.211.01.0730.3
C Wright44.288.621.119.640.63.40.8735.6
Dion Dixon36.896.419.620.139.66.00.9033.8
I Thomas36.094.019.918.841.111.10.8958.9
L Davis30.782.117.520.036.74.30.8710.2
J Parker24.1111.217.416.455.56.81.1440.2
D Wilks23.9105.218.419.756.110.51.1113.3

Yancy Gates excepted, the table above illustrates the Bearcat dilemna. The returners were largely third or fourth options on offense last season. Those (again Gates excepted) who did shoot (Davis & Dixon) did not convert efficiently enough to become offensive threats, and those who showed promise (Wilks and Parker) did not see the floor much. The door is open for rising sophomore Jaquon Parker, but can he pair with Gates and convert (when the attention is on him...) enough to carry the team? Dixon, Davis and Wilkes are far enough along in their collegiate careers for the fans to know a breakout-type season is not realistic (but not impossibie...that's what makes them fans). Significant growth will come from Parker and/or Ibrahima Thomas, an enigma who transferred from Oklahoma State after frustrating Travis Ford for half a season. Or a newcomer.

On Defense
PlayerMin%DR%Ast%TO%Stl%Blk%
Yancy Gates62.815.27.415.13.71.3
Cashmere Wright44.28.820.923.40.02.4
Dion Dixon36.88.513.217.50.41.8
Ibrahima Thomas36.022.42.614.74.11.1
Larry Davis30.77.39.721.90.31.6
Jaquon Parker24.117.214.719.00.31.6
Darnell Wilks23.911.39.121.03.61.2

The defensive rebounding (DR%) confirms that a low post presence is still in place -- the Bearcats will get their share of rebounds. Crossing the assist rate (Ast%) with the possession and shot rates (Poss% and Shot% above) suggests the squad is loaded with Indians, but where are the chiefs? Where will the shots and scoring (farther out than five feet...) come from? Filling out the returnees on roster, Anthony McClain, Eddie Tyree, Alex Eppensteiner, along with red shirt Sean Kilpatrick will provide depth.

Significant Additions
The Bearcats will add to their reputation as a front court power this season by adding a power forward, 6-8 210 pound #4 Justin Jackson and 6-10 225 pound Kelvin Gaines to the roster. Both are from Arlington Country Day School in Florida. Scout, Inc rates Jackson (the better regarded of the two) #86 overall in the class and #22 among power forwards in the class, citing his motivation as a strong asset. If rebounding and inside play were a weakness for Cincinnati, these two would be great additions. Both will no doubt get long looks on the Bearcats' Labor Day weekend tour of Canada.

Coach Cronin reunited with a former assistant and former Rutgers Assistant Darrin Savino, when he added the old hand to his staff in July. Savino, who was the lead recruiter for Rutgers Head Coach Fred Hill during Hill's four year tenure, helped Hill assemble a series of talented entering classes for the Scarlet Knights, will help Cronin recruit in metropolitan New York and throughout the country.

Explode If...
1. Cashmere Wright grows into the lead guard job this season and proves to be a much more effective floor general and much better scorer than he was last season. Wright will have to shoot better, dish more assists and cut down (a lot) on the turnovers. Modest mprovement would not surprise, freshmen who record offensive ratings in the high 80s for example, is more common than one might imagine. For the Bearcats to make a big jump in the conference however, Wright would have to improve a lot.
2. Ibrahima Thomas decides he really wants to play basketball, and be very, very mean when he is on the floor. Thomas has shown skill and flashes of skilled play. But little aggression or instinct for scoring.
3. Parker, Dixon and Davis (and Kilpatrick?) form a efficient and prolific rotation for the off guard and wing forward spots. Wilkes and maybe Jackson will fill the #4 spot in the rotation, but they will most likely need relief.

Implode If...
1. The staff cannot find/develop an effective leader who can direct the offense. Everyone who prepares for the Bearcats knows Gates will be the go-to guy on offense. If the squad cannot find another two players who can step up, take the ball and make a play, the game plan versus Cincinnati will be to shut down Gates, block off the low post passing lanes and wait for him to lose his temper and foul (and head to the bench).
2. Going into last season more than a few analysts (ahhh, that includes me) wondered if a senior and a heralded freshman could develop an effective attack without stepping on each other's toes. The answer for the most part was yes. There are egos on this team too. Will Gates be able to share the limelight with Thomas or Parker or a freshman like Jackson? If the chemistry is not right, there are not a lot of alternatives.

Crucial Run/Bellweather Games
The cupcake count for Cincinnati's out of conference (OOC) schedule is pretty high, hopefully Coach Cronin will use it to work out any kinks the staff discovered/uncovered during their Labor Day Tour of Canada (links to my possession-based, post game analysis for the first two games are in the Further Readings Section of this post). The two biggest challenges should be Dayton at a semi-home venue (US Bank Arena in Cincinnati) on November 27 and Oklahoma at the a-not-really-neutral Ford Center in Oklahoma City on December 18. The Flyers should be in the hunt for the A-10 title this season, though they have shown a tendency to struggle away from the UD Arena. Oklahoma, ripped by turmoil in the 2010 campaign managed to finish five games under 0.500. The Sooners' prospects this season are even worse, as most project them to finish in the Big 12's lower division, closer to the bottom than the mid-point. A 12-0 record through December 23 would have to be a big confidence builder going into the Big East season. Cincinnati's last OOC opponent, Xavier, is the filling in a hard early conference season sandwich. The Cross Town Shootout (scheduled for Fifth Third this season) will take place between a home game with Seton Hall and a road game at Villanova. The Hall, like Cincinnati, looks to this season to gain some upward mobility in the conference, so this will be an early season test for both programs. The winner gains an important tie-breaker advantage (should it come to that) for seeding in the Big East Tournament. 3-0 through that stretch is unrealistic, even 2-1 would be another confidence builder for the program. But 1-2 or 0-3 is more probable. The five games that run from the middle of January to the end of the month will set the tone for the Bearcats' prospects in conference. The Bearcats take a three game road trip with stops at Syracuse, Notre Dame and St. John's before returning home to face Rutgers and West Virginia. West Virginia and Syracuse are pegged as First Quartile teams, so taking either (especially Syracuse on the road) is a stretch. Rutgers however, generally thought to be a Fourth Quartile team should be beatable. The last two, Notre Dame and St. John's, are (like the Bearcats) slated to finish somewhere in the middle of the conference, and Cincinnati has to win one, preferably both, to establish it's place in the pecking order. West Virginia on 1/29 is the nineth game in the conference schedule. If 'Nati has a 5-4 or better record at that point, Coach Cronin would have every reason to be optimistic for the season. 0-9 is very unlikely. A 3-6 record, a distinct possibility, would make for a steep hill to climb in the last half of the conference schedule.

Further Reading
Cincinnati - McGill post game analysis.
Cincinnati - Carleton post game analysis.

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Oh Canada! Cincinnati 79-57 Over Ottawa to Sweep Tour 3-0



A Perfect Weekend
Several websites, including the University of Ottawa news site and the CIS Hoops.ca Blog, are reporting a 79-57 score to the Bearcat-Gee-Gees match-up this afternoon in Montpetit Hall on the Gee-Gees campus. Mark Wacyk reports the game was close through the second quarter when the Bearcats took a 17-7 run to end the half, taking a 40-31 lead into the locker room. Wacyk also suggests the Gee-Gees were the most athletic of the three Canadian teams to play Cincinnati this weekend. The game recap on the University of Cincinnati website reports the 17 points apiece scored by both sophomore Cashmere Wright and Sean Kilpatrick was the high for the game. For Kilpatrick, This is the second double digit scoring game this trip for Kilpatrick. For Wright, who was forced to take a red shirt year with an ACL injury, and had minor surgery on the same knee this off season, the opportunity to score double digits had to be a welcomed sign. Yancy Gates posted a double-double. No box score yet posted over at the University of Ottawa website, but their game recap does provide a scoring breakdown by quarter...

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Cincinnati2119182179
uOttawa191252157

As in the previous two games, it appears the Bearcats seized control late in the second quarter, then used the third quarter to build an insurmountable lead. Unlike the first two games, Cincinnati did not concede a quarter to the opposition, though the Gee-Gees did draw the fourth quarter. The Cincinnati recap also indicates the Bearcats out rebounded the Gee-Gees by 4, 36-32, another atypically close margin for Cincinnati. The 'Nati recap also reports the Bearcats had 16 assists on 29 field goals, which yields an assist rate of 55.2%, a good sign that the squad is sharing the ball and looking for team scoring opportunities. I will be interested to know who dished the assists in this game, as Wright, Parker and Dixon took turns as leaders in the first two games. I will provide another possession-based analysis when (if?) the box score becomes available. Congratulations to the Bearcats, and get home safely.

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Oh Canada! Cincinnati - McGill Post Game

Found a Servicable Boxscore...Let's Get Down to Business
The official boxscore has surfaced over at the McGill website as part of a game recap, but take it with a grain of salt. I have converted the Bearcat individual stats to possession-based efficiency ratings below. I pretty much trust what was recorded for the Bearcats, as much of it is confirmed via other postings, both at the Cincinnati website and by eyewitnesses. The Redmen numbers are suspect, particularly the "unknown player". I massaged their totals a bit -- field goals made and attempted particularly and rebounding -- to arrive at place where I can run the numbers for possessions and rebounding rates, and feel comfortable I am close to an accurate account. The totals by quarters first...

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Cincinnati1626232489
McGill2014111358

Trailing coming out of the first quarter, the Bearcats managed to tie the game at the 4:00 minute mark of the second quarter, then put on an eight point burst to take (and hold) the lead, 42-34, going into the half. Several recaps note the Cincinnati, taking note of the eight second back court rule, began to press earlier in the possession to force McGill to dribble/pass through pressure. The scoring differential through the last three quarters (also noted in most recaps) was a striking 73-38 margin. CIS blogger Mark Wacyk noted in his recap, that McGill shooting in the first quarter was especially accurate and effective. The efficiencies and Oliver's four factors:

OffFTA
PaceEffeFG%TO%OReb%FGAPPWS
Cincinnati63.0141.260.24.830.840.71.26
McGill92.051.117.510.730.41.10

63 possessions in an exhibition game, particularly where there is a gap in the scoring/athleticism/skill (note the Offensive Efficiency of each team and the 31 point scoring differential), is unusually low. That rate is more consistent with Northwestern (Princeton Offense), St. Louis (Coach Majerus' deliberate 4-out 1-in motion) and Pittsburgh, and lower, by about three-to-four possessions, than Cincinnati played to last season. The Bearcats, having lost Deonta Vaughn and Lance Stephenson, are, according to pre-tour interviews with Coach Cronin, intent on using the tour to develop a instinct for offense and develop a few basic ideas of how to score when they have the ball. In that context (looking for scorers and shooters), the lower possession rate makes sense. If the offensive rating (points per 100 possessions) is a dazzling 141.2, it is not predictive of great things coming in the 2011 season. It does suggest however, that there are offensive weapons on the roster...players who can score (at least against lower-level competition).

FTA
Player%MinPoss%Shot%ORtgeFG%PPWSFGA
Cashmere Wright32.541.641.359.925.00.500.0
Eddie Tyree7.50.00.00.00.00.000.0
Dion Dixon55.024.018.398.666.71.1666.7
Alex Eppenseine7.50.00.00.00.02.270.0
Larry Davis35.017.914.4105.533.31.0366.7
Darnell Wilks57.512.28.8133.183.31.8066.7
Rashad Bishop47.521.621.2153.275.01.5516.7
Sean Kilpatrick57.523.426.3153.477.81.560.0
Kelvin Gaines15.026.711.2209.7100.02.13200.0
Mugg McBride2.563.367.10.00.00.000.0
Anthony McClain32.515.310.3113.750.01.04100.0
Ibrahima Thomas42.520.07.9189.975.01.90250.0
Yancy Gates40.025.625.2127.266.71.3133.3
Jaquon Parker62.532.132.299.658.31.1616.7

While it very premature to draw broad conclusions based on a single exhibition game (or a three game tour for that matter), possession and shot rates suggest that the staff may use this tour as an audition for the next wave of Bearcat scorers and playmakers. The rotation went 15 deep, in part no doubt, due to the 31 point scoring margin, but possibly because the staff wanted to see a variety of player combinations as well. Jaquon Parker, Darnell Wilks, Dion Dixon and red shirt freshman Sean Kilpatrick appear (from the time allocation) to have gotten a very long look from the staff. Wilks remained invisible (note his 8.8% shot rate -- he was the 5th option on offense when he was on the floor), while Dixon pretty much played to where he has in the offense over the past two seasons, somewhere between a high-end "Role Player" (about 18-19% of the possessions and shots...possibly the 3rd option on offense) and a "Significant Contributor" (about 20-23% of the possessions and shots...possibly a 2nd option on offense if a more dominant offensive player is not on the court). Kilpatrick, a 6-4, 215 pound off guard, had a very good outing against McGill. Premature to be sure, but Kilpatrick, if he continues to score both efficiently and prolifically, may be one of the pieces for the team's offensive nucleus in 2011. A look at the assist rates and rebounding...

Ast%OR%DR%TO%Blk%Stl%
Cashmere Wright11.011.822.00.00.00.0
Eddie Tyree0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Dion Dixon6.80.013.012.00.00.0
Alex Eppenseine0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Larry Davis9.20.00.00.00.00.0
Darnell Wilks0.00.00.022.60.02.8
Rashad Bishop8.28.17.50.00.03.3
Sean Kilpatrick8.06.718.60.06.22.8
Kelvin Gaines0.051.30.00.00.00.0
Mugg McBride0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Anthony McClain0.011.811.00.00.00.0
Ibrahima Thomas14.918.133.60.00.00.0
Yancy Gates10.40.017.90.00.00.0
Jaquon Parker0.00.028.67.90.00.0

The board domination is led by rising sophomores Dante Taylor and Talib Zanna, two front court players who had less impact than many expected their first year out. I will be interested to see how Coach Dixon works them into the rotation.

Notes and Observations...
1. Rashad Bishop is back on the roster, an unexpected development as Bishop ran afoul of the Coach at the end of the 2010 season and was suspended for some part of the spring and summer. His re-instatement was accomplished with no fanfare/announcement. His offensive capabilities are at a premium this season. Hopefully he will embrace this opportunity to elevate the team's offense.
2. Jaquon Parker was identified as the "point guard", but the sophomore had no assists. Parker, who showed an ability to score efficiently as a freshman, may be more of a pg in the Deonte Vaughn mold, a scorer who seems more comfortable scoring off the bounce. He took a very large share of the possessions and shots (over 32%, comparable to a Luke Harangody, even more than Jordan Crawford...) when he was on the floor. Given his team-high 16 points, and that he logged the largest share of the minutes, suggests he may be auditioning for Vaughn's role in the Bearcat offense for 2011.
3. I was interested to see how Ibby Thomas does. This first game is mixed showing. When he took the ball McGill seemed content to foul and put him on the line, where he was 5-5. But in 20 minutes of action he took only two FGAs, virtually invisible in the offense, he functioned as the #5 option on offense. Not a good sign if Gates is going to be effective as a #1/#2 option on offense. His progress on this tour may be one of the early indicators on where the Bearcat offense will come from this season.

Next...
Cincinnati will play the Carleton University Ravens at the Scotiabank Place Arena in downtown Ottawa on Saturday night, 6:00pm. The game will be streamed live.

Carleton University has been to the CIS (Canada's counterpart to the NCAA) what Kentucky and North Carolina have been to the NCAA. The Ravins normally go into the CIS basketball season as the presumptive favorites to take the CIS Championship. Comparing teams from the two organizations is a challenge, but generally the Canadian teams would probably perform comfortably in mid/low-level NCAA D1 conference, like the MAC, NEC and Southern Conferences. Carleton will most likely provide the Bearcats with their sternest test on the tour.