Showing posts with label 2009-10 Preview. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2009-10 Preview. Show all posts

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Preview 2009-10 -- Georgetown Hoyas

Too Busy for the Details?
From #1 in 2008 to #12 in 2009, (back to) #? in 2010? Anyone feel the need for some Dramamine? Coach Thompson will bring back a sophomore and junior dominated squad for 2010. The Hoyas will finish higher than they did in 2009 -- they bring back most of their points, minutes and rebounding. The entering class does not promise any missing (or last) pieces; everything is already in the program. The challenge was to bring them back, having lost #4 DaJuan Summers who would have been a senior this season. Prognosis -- A 2nd quartile finish.

3 Years At a Glance

Returning...
201020092008
%Min68.743.778.2
%Pts67.946.974.9
%FGM70.145.474.8
%3FGM46.662.180.9
%OReb70.632.577.5
%DReb69.646.872.3
%TReb69.943.074.0

The Hoyas lost a lot of returning minutes going into the 2009 season. Had Summers taken his senior season the returning minutes would have been >80%, providing Georgetown with the kind of experience that they had going into the 2008 season. But that did not come to pass. Of particular interest is the absence of 3 point shooting, that outside threat has historically worked to Georgetown's advantage when the Princeton Offense was a well oiled machine.

According to Pomeroy...
2008-092007-082006-07
#Rank#Rank#Rank
Overall ORtg111.245117.218124.82
Overall DRtg91.12286.4689.320
Big East ORtg101.412104.58111.41
Big East DRtg102.9793.1295.34
Four Factors -- Overall
All Off. eFG%53.04156.8457.04
All Off. TOv%21.624721.219222.0213
All Off. OReb%33.514833.813240.28
All Off. FTA/FGA41.94134.223736.6164
All Def. eFG%45.94042.0144.110
All Def. TOv%21.69818.927919.3267
All Def. OReb%36.229232.815733.9191
All Def. FTA/FGA33.310236.016332.178
Four Factors -- Big East
BE Off. eFG%51.0752.7256.91
BE Off. TOv%22.31421.91422.314
BE Off. OReb%34.1931.21339.83
BE Off. FTA/FGA34.6737.5728.65
BE Def. eFG%49.1842.5145.23
BE Def. TOv%20.9419.7819.97
BE Def. OReb%36.71232.0633.48
BE Def. FTA/FGA38.41240.61219.82
Miscellanious
All Gms Cons27.534022.123822.1233
All Gms Luck-.113339+.02196+.00155

Turnovers aside, the Hoya's 2006-07 four factors profile is probably as close to ideal for the Princeton Offense as a team can get. Despite very average defensive numbers in conference play in both 2007 and 2008, the Hoyas maintained their status as an elite team. 2009's stepback defensively came in shot defense and defensive rebounding.

For the Record...
2008-092007-082006-07
WLPct.WLPct.WLPct.
Overall16150.5162860.8243070.811
Big East7110.3891530.8331330.813
Post Season?NIT/Rnd 1NCAA/Rnd 2NCAA/Rnd 5

I believed the Hoyas would have difficulty earning a third consecutive BET bye seed in 2009. The squad's youth, especially when taken in the context of the conference's overall maturity, coupled with the loss of specific skills offered by Roy Hibbert (rebounding & scoring efficiency) and Jon Wallace (perimeter offense), would weigh heavily against them. I did not anticipate a losing conference record however.

The Hoya's Nucleus
On Offense
PlayerMin%OrtgPoss%Shot%eFG%PPWSOR%FTR%
Wright81.0107.821.922.053.71.151.241.1
Monroe76.0110.823.320.857.61.228.860.0
Freeman72.5115.219.521.753.41.155.241.0
Clark45.1100.317.216.157.01.227.231.3
Mescheriakov25.381.515.516.043.00.894.721.9
Sims21.890.514.515.142.30.907.932.7
Vaughn20.988.618.113.945.70.9611.347.8

Summers (departed), Wright and Monroe formed the "offensive engine" for the Hoyas. With Summers' exit, who will step into that role? Monroe may have a few more touches in him, but if Georgetown is reduced to an inside/outside duo (Wright-Monroe), they will give away those aspects of the Princeton Offense (simultaneous, multiple inside/outside scoring threats) most responsible for it's efficiency. Austin Freeman seems poised to assume a larger role, but a versatile wing/forward, in the mold of Jeff Green or Summers would be most helpful...Jason Clark anyone?

On Defense
PlayerMin%DR%Ast%TO%Stl%Blk%
Chris Wright81.09.525.120.40.32.1
Greg Monroe76.016.718.821.35.13.7
Austin Freeman72.511.314.613.90.61.8
Jason Clark45.110.09.029.11.12.2
Nikita Mescheriakov25.38.27.827.50.71.7
Henry Sims21.813.25.720.26.31.8
Julian Vaughn20.912.114.229.87.41.4

The Hoyas need to find defensive rebounds. Among the returning players, only Greg Monroe was ranked in Pomeroy's Top 500. For a program that boasted 2 sometimes 3 top 500 rebounders (a Top 100 in 2006), 2009 was a big step back.

Significant Additions
With no gaping holes to fill and no inbound transfers this season, it comes as no surprise the incoming true freshmen (three of them) are not Top 10/50 types. Of the three, 6-7, 190 lb 5th year #3 Hollis Thompson has received the widest recognition. Hollis enrolled in the Spring 2009 and participated in practices during the last season. 6-2 #2 guard Vee Sanford and 6-7, 200 lbs Jerrelle Benimon, a #4 out of Fauquier H.S. (VA) will have time to learn Coach Thompson's system.

Explode If...
As the 2009 season wound down the bloggers over at Hoya Prospectus launched an indepth exploration of why the Hoyas' season went South. While definative conclusions were few, they did examine 6 different (statistical) aspects of the Hoyas' game, "Pace and Turnovers", "Shooting" (efficient conversion), "Shot Selection", "Free Throw Defense" (not as strange as it sounds, it was actually a preamble to luck and experience...), "More Luck" and "Experience and Depth". The bloggers did not develop a structured narrative for what happened to Georgetown. Of the series, the first two were the most enlightening. They, when combined with a largely overlooked (but in my opinion, one of the best posts written on the blog) entry titled "The Problem of Rebounding", probably explain what happened to Georgetown. During the 2007 season Ken Pomeroy identified one of Georgetown's enduring paradoxes -- that the Hoyas, running a low possession offensive system (the Princeton Offense) and somewhat prone to turnovers were, nevertheless, one of the most efficient offensive teams in DI ball. In the 2 seasons since their Final Four appearance the bloggers observed the Hoya's increasing pace (possessions per game), even as their offensive efficiency declined (slightly at first, a good deal more last season). The key to efficient offensive possessions was their offensive rebounding. The Hoyas were able to parlay missed FGAs into a second 35 second period, usually long enough to reset their offense and take advantage of what they learned about the defense in their last offensive sequence. Given enough 2nd chances, they were able to convert. As their offensive rebounding declined (with no appreciable increase in their field goal shooting percentages), their pace increased and offensive efficiency declined. To right the ship, the Hoyas will have to begin with rebounding.
1. Monroe, a top 500 rebounder at both ends of the floor needs to become a top 100 rebounder. Sims, when he hits the floor, will have to embrace the mission as well. The Hoyas excelled when at least two players were ranked in Pomeroy's top 500 for rebounding (with one of the ranked players higher...much higher). The third rebounding monster will most likely have to come from a guard spot -- Austin Freeman, Jason Clark possibly -- or Nikita Mescheriakov (or Hollis Thompson?) a forward.
2. Consistent 3 point shooting departed with Jon Wallace in 2008. Jesse Sapp and DaJuan Summers took responsibility for that part of the Hoya offense in 2009, but with mixed results as both had conversion rates in the mid-high 30s. The mantle will pass to some combination of Mescheriakov, Clark, Freeman and Wright, a quartet whose accuracy ranged from the mid 20s to the mid 30s. The group will have to add about 10 points to their completion percentage.
3. The person holding the ball in the Princeton Offense ideally should have three options -- pass to one of two cutters or take the shot himself. The key is to have the player best able to score the points take the shot. It is no coincidence that in their best seasons Georgetown had 2 players -- one usually a forward -- ranked in the top 500 in Ast%...with a third player just outside of that ranking. Point guard Chris Wright had an assist rate of 25% (maybe too high!?), with the next highest just outside the top 500 ranking. The issue is not the number of assists, but rather the distribution/frequency of assists. If Chris Wright understands that his job is not to find the shooter and get him the ball, but rather to "set the table" -- that is, initiate the offense, -- then run his pattern, thus allowing the offense sequence run out with each player who holds the ball decide to pass or take the shot, the offensive system play to it's strength.

Implode If...
The Hoyas rolled into Storr on December 29th to open their Big East season. They were 10-1 and the Huskies were 11-0. Georgetown throttled UConn 74-63, and seemed to be on their way. Even through the next 2½ weeks, the Hoyas maintained a 12-4 record (a home loss to Pitt and 2 road losses, one to Duke and the other to Notre Dame) with Monroe joining Wright in the top 500 for assist rates, and guard/forward Austin Freeman hovering just below at 16. Then the well oiled machine fell apart as they went 4-11 the rest of the way, as Monroe's assist rate declined to 18.8 while Freeman slumped to 14.6. Given there were no injuries or dismissals due to academics or discipline, the collapse was especially odd. What causes a season to turn on a dime? What caused the Hoya season to turn in 3 weeks?
1. They cannot control the offensive or defensive boards. Offensive boards will allow them to compensate for average shooting without being penalized too severely for turnovers. Defensive rebounding can depress the opponent's score, especially if they are a poor shooting team.
2. Don't distribute the ball. Don't get the ball to the player with the best chance to score.

Crucial Run/Bellweather Games
Georgetown under Coach Thompson has usually had a What?!!?? game or two in the OOC, so a mediocre outing early will most likely not be a clear indication of how they are progressing. Their game versus Washington in the John Wooden Classic, should be a good early bellweather. Playing on a Pac-10 court, the Huskies, winners of the regular season Pac-10 title last season, will not exactly have a homecourt advantage, but it will be pretty close. A good showing in Los Angeles, if coupled with a win over Butler, a well coached program out of the Horizon League, will surely be an early indication that the Hoyas are moving in the right direction.

The Hoyas will be tested early in their Big East schedule, as they host Connecticut on 1/9 (their 4th game in the Big East regular season) to open a two game homestand that features Seton Hall as the encore. Georgetown then takes to the road for two games, first against the Wildcats and then the Panthers. 4-0 through that stretch would most likely put them at 7-0 (they open with a 3 game sequence that begins with a home game against St. John's and then a Mid-West road trip that takes them to DePaul and Marquette). A 5-2 or better start should be taken as good news by the Hoya fan-base. Their five game run to close out the season, three home games against Syracuse, Notre Dame and Cincinnati separated by road trips to Louisville and West Virginia will be difficult. But if the Hoyas are, like last season, out of gas at that point, that run will be brutal.

Monday, September 14, 2009

Preview 2009-10 -- Cincinnati Bearcats

Too Busy for the Details?
Coach Cronin returns a solid nucleus of players, including combo guard Deonta Vaughn, center Steven Toyloy, bf/c Yancy Gates and wing Rashad Bishop. Red shirt freshman Cashmire Wright should be ready to take over the ball handling responsibilities that will allow Deonta Vaughn to roam and find the open area. To that mix add Top 15 recruit Lance Stephenson out of New York City -- assuming he clears the NCAA Clearing House (among others), and, if the Bearcats can shake off memories of their season-closing 4 game slide, this squad should be ready to make a big (upward) move. Prognosis -- A 2nd quartile finish.

3 Years At a Glance
The 3 year table (below) is a great illustration of the effect of JUCOs. A good deal of experience available every other year, but a disquieting underachievement with that experience. The returning minutes this season come less from transferring juniors (or JUCO seniors) who bring a single season of DI experience to the table, but rather sophomores (1 year) and true juniors and seniors (2-3 years of experience).

Returning...
201020092008
%Min77.945.574.9
%Pts77.551.382.1
%FGM78.049.881.4
%3FGM79.869.788.2
%OReb61.536.474.7
%DReb71.335.574.8
%TReb67.635.874.8

Returning minutes are among the highest in the conference this season, giving observers and fans a reason to expect a move to the conference's upper division. On the offensive side of the ball everything is pointing up, returning points, field goals made and rebounds all suggest the Bearcats can expect to be even stronger this season. The defense has been a big problem in prior seasons, as Cincinnati has ranked near the bottom in overall defensive performance. Looking at Oliver's four factors, the problem areas have centered on shot defense (eFG%) and allowing opponents to get to the line. For all of their aggression, the Bearcats allowed opponents to take 4 free throw attempts for every 10 field goal attempts. That is uncomfortably close to a 1:2 ratio of FTAs to FGAs. The aggression did not produce many turnovers either. I expect defensive rebounding will be among the best next season, the key for the Bearcats will turn on whether they can step up their field goal defense (in conference...overall did not seem to be much of a problem), defensive rebounding and force turnovers.

According to Pomeroy...
2008-092007-082006-07
#Rank#Rank#Rank
Overall ORtg107.678104.6132103.7139
Overall DRtg97.910495.37297.298
Big East ORtg102.91198.11496.112
Big East DRtg110.415103.18106.316
Four Factors -- Overall
All Off. eFG%48.419747.127545.9292
All Off. TOv%20.417920.817218.958
All Off. OReb%40.01035.08935.395
All Off. FTA/FGA30.331132.825829.7310
All Def. eFG%47.38849.213452.0252
All Def. TOv%18.826818.130722.491
All Def. OReb%34.223730.26432.4111
All Def. FTA/FGA35.415046.132137.9198
Four Factors -- Big East
BE Off. eFG%48.91047.11245.215
BE Off. TOv%18.5720.91220.07
BE Off. OReb%35.6635.2434.47
BE Off. FTA/FGA29.31231.91530.412
BE Def. eFG%51.81348.8655.216
BE Def. TOv%17.11318.41221.06
BE Def. OReb%34.41030.9433.16
BE Def. FTA/FGA40.81548.51430.612
Miscellanious
All Gms Cons24.932119.313321.4201
All Gms Luck+.02378-.019193-.041260

Losing a slew of JUCOs (and transfers) at the end of the 2008 season took a toll on the team's consistency in 2009 (not to mention the Bearcat's defensive showing in conference). The JUCOs & transfers recruited in the aftermath of the Huggins/Kennedy changeover were replaced last season with freshmen (and a JUCO center named Steven Toyloy), two of whom played significant minutes last season. The two season lifespan of JUCOs and transfers over the past 3 seasons is also reflected in the Bearcats' record...

For the Record...
2008-092007-082006-07
WLPct.WLPct.WLPct.
Overall18140.56313190.40611190.367
Big East8100.4448100.4442140.125
Post Season?BET/Rnd 1CBI/Rnd1No

Had they taken their 1st round game in the BET (versus DePaul), the Bearcats may have worked themselves into a post season tournament (NIT? Most likely another tilt in the CBI) for the second post season running. Very desirable when trying to build a contending team.


The Bearcats' Nucleus
Coach Cronin will no doubt work this group of players for all they can produce offensively. The entire cohort could have used another consistent scorer...

On Offense
PlayerMin%ORtgPoss%Shot%eFG%PPWSOR%FTR%
Vaughn88.5104.824.724.149.01.071.930.1
Bishop64.896.614.814.145.90.935.017.0
Gates57.5103.124.628.248.00.9913.627.1
Dixon54.1104.119.220.545.40.976.433.3
Davis53.4101.318.021.946.60.944.19.6
Toyloy39.598.415.510.659.01.068.679.5

When the shot went up last season, you could bet that either Deonta Vaughn or Yancy Gates (if they are on the floor) was the last to touch it. And that was a problem as the Bearcats could have really used a 3rd (consistent) option. If the Bearcats entered the 2010 season status quo ante, either Dion Dixon or Larry Davis would be good candidates to step into that 3rd (and/or 4th) scoring option. Both, hovering 19+ percent of the possessions and 20+ Shot% last season, hovers at the boundary of "Regular Guy" status in the offense. The key will be shot accuracy, at hitting their shots consistently was a problem for both last season. Stephenson, should he pass muster with the NCAA, will dramatically change that dynamic.

On Defense
PlayerMin%DR%Ast%TO%Stl%Blk%
Deonta Vaughn88.510.927.323.10.02.3
Rashad Bishop64.812.518.324.51.02.7
Yancy Gates57.516.34.513.74.61.2
Dion Dixon54.19.712.516.30.81.4
Larry Davis53.45.714.017.20.61.8
Steve Toyloy39.518.38.627.81.70.7


Significant Additions
Ranked #12 in the Class of 2009, 6-5, 225lbs wing Lance Stephenson supplies what could be the missing piece to a Bearcat squad that struggled at times last season. Stephenson, a much heralded stud out of Abraham Lincoln HS on Coney Island, NYC brings confidence and credibility to Coach Cronin's squad. Stephenson will almost certainly play DI ball for a single season. And he will spend that season in Cincinnati. Given the tumult of the past 3 seasons, Cincinnati did not need a lot of replacements this season, so recruits Jaquon Parker, a 6-4 PG out of Suffolk, VA and Sean Kilpatrick, a 6-5 SG out of White Plains, NY (by way of Notre Dame Prep in Massachusetts), will have time to develop. If redshirt freshman Cashmire Wright does not develop as anticipated, Parker may see some playing time. Kilpatrick is an accomplished outside shooter who (I suspect) Cronin anticipated developing to eventually step into (Dion) Dixon and (Larry) Davis' wing spot. The addition of Stephenson should motivate the trio to work harder.

Explode If...
1. Lance Stephenson clears the NCAA (transcrips, finances, etc.) and blends into a team offense that will look for Vaughn 1st and Stephenson 2nd. "Born Ready" joins an established squad that is missing a consistent offensive option. This is not a squad built around him, but rather one he must fit into.
2. Toyloy and Gates cut down on turnovers under the Bearcat basket while and build up their rebounding presence their opponent's basket. Gates will have to learn to defer to Stephenson (and Vaughn) on offense, and wait his turn as the 3rd/4th option.
3. The Bearcat defense gets tougher, but cleaner. Cincinnati ranked near the bottom of the conference in shot defense (2FGAs especially), forcing turnovers and allowing opponents to get to the line. Points will come (one way or the other), but Bearcats have to stop their opponents.


Implode If...
If Stephenson does not play a minute in the Queen City this season, Cincinnati would still post a better record. The squad is experienced with several solid contributors ready to take the next step. With Stephenson the Bearcats can take a big jump...or a big fall. The question is how quickly (and how well) Coach Cronin can get this squad to play together. And play the game his way.

Crucial Runs
In the 3rd week of November the Bearcats will head to Hawaii, to play in the EA Maui Invitational, which will most likely provide them with their toughest tests in the OOC portion of the schedule. Cincinnati drew the Commodores of Vanderbilt in the 1st round, to be followed by either Maryland or host Chaminade. The Commordores, out of the SEC, return most of their minutes from 2009, including those posted by big man AJ Ogilvy, an Aussie who measures 6-10 and weighs in at 260 pounds. Vandy is projected by ESPN's Fran Fraschilla to finish 3rd in the SEC East and will surely be no worse than a bubble team. ESPN identified this matchup as one of the "10 Nonconference Games We Can't Wait To See" for good reason. Depending on the outcome the Bearcats will face Maryland, projected to be an upper tier team in the ACC this season (and Villanova's matchup in the BB&T Classic in December) or DII host Chaminade. 'Nati's 3rd round opponent will come from the pool of Arizona, Colorado, Gonzaga or Wisconsin. The likeliest candidates 'Zona or the Zags. Three solid games would be very encouraging. A 2-1 or better record against the field will bring some good press for the team. The Bearcat's cross-town game with the X-men will be one of those bellweather games in the OOC. Xavier, having lost Coach Sean Miller to Arizona in the off season, will most likely take a step back in 2010, providing Cincinnati with a good chance to beat a higher (lately) profile opponent. The Bearcats will also face traditional rival Miami of Ohio out of the MAC and the Red Hawks' conference mate, Toledo. Other tests include a road game with UAB out of Conference USA. While the Blazers, 22-12 in 2009, returns a fraction of minutes (and even less of the scoring) of that 22-10 team, they still hold the home court advantage. This one may have less to do with beating a fellow bubble team (and choking off the competition) as it does with winning in a hostile environment. How the team handles this test should, along with Maui and the local rivalries, give the Bearcat Nation some indication of how the squad will fare when the curtain rises in the Big East.

The 2+ week (12/30 - 1/16) stretch that opens the Big East regular season will be a good opportunity for the Bearcats to make a statement. They host Connecticut and Notre Dame as bookends to a run that includes road trips to Rutgers, Seton Hall and St. John's interspersed among home games with Pittsburgh and California State at Bakersfield. 7-0 would garner notice around the conference and in the national media, but at minimum if Cincinnati is to fulfill expectations for an upper division conference finish they will have to beat inferior squads (Rutgers, Cal State), even as they exploit the home court advantage against similarly regarded opponents (Pitt and Notre Dame). The east coast road swing through Seton Hall and St. John's should yield some insight on the pecking order for those three teams. Each program's fan-base has expectations for their squad, and should the Bearcats go 2-0 or even 1-1 (with competitive games) in that swing, their fans would have have to feel optimistic about the rest of the season. Cincinnati fans would have to feel good should their team go 5-2 through that stretch (4-2 in conference). The end of the Big East regular season also holds a tough run as the Bearcats journey to Morgantown to face West Virginia, return to Fifth Third to host the Wildcats, then hit DC for season closer with Georgetown. Cincinnati collapsed at the end of the 2009 season, dropping the last 4 games of the regular season, then tacking 1 last loss (BET) to the end of that dreadful run. If Cincinnati is on the bubble, that 3 game run could be a dream-killer.

Monday, August 10, 2009

Rising Seniors -- Ten Nine to Watch

Last Impressions?
Luke Harangody won't make this list. Neither will Lazar Hayward nor Scottie Reynolds. They are names already, having made their marks during their freshmen or sophomore seasons. Every season a Hilton Armstrong, or a Rob Kurz, a Jon Wallace or a Dante Cunningham lands in the national press (and picks up a post season Big East award or two) seemingly out of nowhere. Invisible to all but their team's fans, these seniors tend to start somewhere back in the pack, but unlike their classmates, they improve every season. By Pomeroy's classification system they may start as "Role" or "Limited Role" player, and grow into a "Major" or "Go-to Guy" player over the course of their four years. Pomeroy discusses growth "probabilities" in "Putting Individual Efficiency into Perspective" over at The Basketball Prospectus back in 2007. One thing about these players is clear -- they tend to push at the upper limit of their growth curve each season. A few things are clear about the Hilton Armstrongs and Dante Cunninghams -- they are drawing a good share of the minutes at their position going into their senior seasons and they are drawing somewhere between 18% - 20% of the possessions when they are on the floor...their teammates know who they are and can find them on the floor...and trust them.

On Offense...
PlayerTeam%MinORtg%Poss%ShotseFG%PPWSOR%FTR%
DixonPitt61.5112.217.219.250.21.052.527.2
CurryPC79.2111.918.418.750.81.121.232.6
OnuakuCuse64.8107.518.218.166.71.2112.646.4
RautinsCuse67.5105.618.621.653.31.101.513.6
WalkerDPU86.1104.821.426.249.81.032.418.2
ReddingNova71.9104.515.813.848.81.066.338.2
RobinsonConn47.2104.218.719.451.31.079.432.8
HarveySHU83.9101.922.919.945.41.033.441.0
MitchellSHU83.798.923.025.045.70.987.522.9

Jermaine Dixon, a JUCO out of Tallahassee JC in Florida, will spend his second (and last) at Pitt as a wing, distinguished as the lone returning starter. Dixon was shy about contact, an unPitt-like characteristic, taking about 42% of his FGAs from beyond the arc and hitting at a < 30% rate. He will draw more attention this season, but will no doubt improve his accuracy as well. If he can step in and take some of the production left by the exits of Same Young, Levance Fields and DaJuan Blair, he will get noticed. Sharaud Curry, Arinze Onuaku, Stanley Robinson and Andy Rautins, like Dixon, face similar circumstances, they have started (and will start next season) for teams depleted by graduation and NBA dreams. Rautins split time on the wing with Harris and Devendorf (both departed). Alongside a well regarded transfer from Iowa State, Wesley Johnson, Rautins will have a few more opportunities to contribute, both as a scoring option (expanding his reportoire of shots) and as a distributor. The De Paul staff encouraged Will Walker to take a larger share of the offense at the end of last season. With off guard Dar Tucker off to Europe(?), the immediate responsibility for outside scoring will fall to Walker, at least in the near term. Whether he can keep it will depend on whether he can improve on his 36.8% conversion rate.


On Defense...
PlayerSchool%MinDR%Ast%TO%%Blk%Stl
Jermaine DixonPitt61.59.213.714.03.03.4
Sharaud CurryPC79.25.423.419.40.01.8
Arinze OnuakuCuse64.816.64.317.85.31.0
Andy RautinsCuse67.510.518.020.80.62.8
Will WalkerDPU86.16.010.010.80.52.9
Reggie ReddingNova71.913.018.823.62.22.2
Stanley RobinsonUConn47.215.48.819.63.91.4
Eugene HarveySHU83.96.927.521.10.32.5
Robert MitchellSHU83.716.89.215.62.32.0

The Pirates expect their new faces (transfers from Missouri, Memphis and New Mexico State) will give the squad an upgrade in talent. On that theory both Eugene Harvey and Robert Mitchell should get better. For Mitchell, a transfer himself, playing his 2nd season in the Big East, the expectations for improvement should be high. Pending resolution of a legal matter,Villanova's Reggie Redding, a versatile guard-forward, has at one time or another, played anywhere from the #1 to the #4. Versatility -- and defense -- has been the key for Redding, who started a handful of games his freshman season when Mike Nardi was hobbled. Though his shot lacked accuracy, Redding got the nod over older, more polished scorers. His long range shooting stills (30.3%) still need work, but if he can improve that feature of his game he will contribute even more to the team his last season.

And Then There's...
Ok, I know I said I would not mention Lazar Hayward (among others), but the rising junior will be the 1st and 2nd option on offense until transfer Dwight Buycks gets up to speed. Hayward was one of the go-to guys on the World University Games that won the bronze medal in Belgrade in July. He will get a lot of looks next season.

And a thank you to Ken Pomeroy for use of the stats from his Scout Pages.

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Dove Entrails, Tea Leaves and Returning Minutes (by Year)

Breaking it Down by Year...
Last summer I followed my original post with a break down of minutes by experience level with a number of comments about how ordering the teams by 3, 2 and 1 years of experience changed the order. The breakdown by years going into 2009-10 looks like this...

Team%Min%3L%2L%1L
Cincinnati77.922.738.538.8
Connecticut38.964.12.833.2
DePaul68.025.328.341.4
Georgetown68.50.021.178.9
Louisville54.837.315.247.5
Marquette31.862.81.036.2
Notre Dame47.085.711.72.7
Pittsburgh42.50.049.750.3
Providence36.070.829.20.0
Rutgers62.718.531.050.5
Seton Hall75.838.523.737.5
St. John's93.41.682.116.3
South Florida62.927.029.643.4
Syracuse44.459.524.816.5
Villanova63.148.251.80.0
West Virginia65.942.020.138.0

Only about half of the conference teams have released "summer rosters" to this point, a little late compared to last summer, and a problem when trying to develop a clear picture of who will be available next season. The status of three players in particular -- rising junior Reggie Redding from Villanova, rising freshman Truck Bryant and red shirt junior Joe Mazzulla, both from West Virginia -- is not certain. Bryant and Mazzulla, suspended by West Virginia coach Bob Huggins several months ago, are not counted in West Virginia's numbers. Redding, the subject of a criminal complaint from Radnor Township, PA (where Villanova is located) is counted in Villanova's numbers. But that could change pending the University's decision.

Peaks and Valleys
The 0.0 percentages drew my attention immediately. I assumed the ideal for a program was an even distribution of the minutes (about 1/3 of the time for each of the returning classes), with some (minor) variation due to the unexpected/unavoidable circumstances (early exit to the NBA draft, injury/red shirt, etc.), but 11 of the 16 Big East teams going into this season can look to one of their three returning classes to contribute fewer than 20% of the minutes, with 7 programs having one class contribute less than 3% of the minutes. The distribution creates a young/old "bias" in some squads. While Georgetown and DePaul return nearly the same percentage of minutes, consider how they are distributed among the players on each squad. Had the two squads logged 9-9 records last season (and make no mistake here, I don't believe the two squads are comparable...) which would you be inclined to believe would have the better season in 2010? Georgetown's 0% senior class is unexpected, but unexpected given their 30.9/30.0/39.1 "balance" going into the 2009 season. That balance by the way, did not help them at all as the Hoyas' 15-3 2008 record dropped to 7-11 in 2009. What happened to that anticipated 30.0% "senior" class is part of a phenomena that is little noted by the media. Back in 2007 Coach Thompson brought in 3 well regarded freshmen, none of whom will finish their eligibility at Georgetown. DaJuan Summers left early for the NBA (June of 2009), while Jeremiah Rivers and Vernon Macklin both transferred out after the 2008 season. And of the 4 members of the class that entered in 2006, only Jesse Sapp finished at Georgetown. The other three, Marc Egerson, Octavius Spann and Josh Thornton all transferred. A junior walk-on, Byron Jansen, did play 2 seasons with Sapp. The number of programs with very uneven distributions however, is not unusual. In 2008, the number of squads that had a class with <20% of the minutes numbered 14. And of those who had a class contribute 3% or less, the number was also 7. One squad (DePaul!) in fact had 2 classes that contributed <20%.

So, Does Experience Matter?
If the results from last season are a reliable measure, the answer is mixed, squads with a bias towards seniors did not uniformly do better than other, "younger" squads last season, nor in some cases, were they able to improve significantly on their records from the previous (2007) season. Notable "flops" included Notre Dame, a squad that returned 85.8% of their 2008 minutes, just over half (54.3%) of which came from seniors alone, which nevertheless dropped from 14-4 to 8-10, a surprisingly large margin for a single season, especially given the experience level of the returning squad. The value of Rob Kurz perhaps? Rutgers, another squad that returned 86.1% of it's 2008 minutes, just over half of which (50.7%) came from seniors, may have improved one spot in the final standings, but actually won one fewer game in 2009, going from 3-15 to 2-16. For other squads however, luck (the dumb damned kind, not the Pythagorean kind) comes into play. Marquette fielded a squad that returned 80.1% of their 2008 minutes, fully 62.6% of those minutes coming from seniors, was 12-2 on February 25, bearing down on a 14-4/15-3 Big East record when, 4:00 minutes into their home game against the UConn Huskies, their senior point guard Dominic James went down with an ankle injury. James was essentially finished for the season (and his career at Marquette). The Golden Eagles dropped their last 4 regular season games, finishing 12-6. Pittsburgh's seniors accounted for 54.7% of the squad's returning minutes (66.3% of their 2008 minutes returned) and led the squad to an Elite Eight finish, the longest NCAA run in Coach Jamie Dixon's tenure. The Providence squad returned 84.3% of their 2008 minutes, 50.6% of those minutes comming from seniors who led the Friars to their second NIT in the last 4 years.

The converse also showed mixed results. True DePaul, returning only 49% of their 2008 minutes (and 14.9% of those minutes coming from seniors) did not win a regular season Big East conference game, but Syracuse returned 81.1% of the minutes from a 2008 squad that finished 9-9 (and out of the NCAA) with a senior contribution of 1.1% for their 2009 season. That Orange squad won 11 Big East games and ran to the Sweet Sixteen in the NCAAs. The Pirates of Seton Hall returned 51.9% of their 2008 minutes (10.3% from seniors) and finished with identical records (Big East and overall) in 2009.

Still to Resolve...
It is obvious that a transfer or JUCO player is more experienced than a true (or red shirt) freshman, but how much more experienced? A red shirt freshman has (injury red shirts excepted) practiced with the team and participated in the athletic program short of logging game time. That some number of coaches value the experience of a JUCO (or a transfer) over the additional years of eligibility offered by a true (or red shirt) freshman is obvious. It is nearly self evident that JUCOs provide short-term help to a program, but balanced against the prospect of a 4 year career, is the immediate experience worth the loss of the additional 2 years?

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Big East Walkaround -- Pre NBA Draft

The NBE Report tracked down two good off season reports in the past two days. Slam Online's Joey Whelan posts a very nice capsule on each Big East team's incoming class. He nominates Connecticut's class of four recruits (two each for the front court and back court) as "arguably the top recruiting class in the conference this season". The school the Huskies will argue with is Villanova, which also welcomes four freshmen recruits. Like UConn, Nova will bring in two for the front court (Yarou & Armwood) and two for the back court (Cheek and Wayns). Whelan also singled out Pittsburgh's four man class (three for the front court) for special mention, suggesting that with the additions of Dante Taylor (to whom he devotes some of his strongest praise), JJ Richardson and Talib Zanna, "...The Panthers may have assembled the rebounding recruiting class in the conference for next season..."

Jeff Goodman over at Foxsports also assembled a conference rundown, much in the same vein as a number of rundowns he has penned for other conferences. Goodman's is especially valuable because he identifies not only the outbound transfers (if any) that each team sustained since the end of the season, but also the staff changes. This has been an particularly volatile off season for Big East staffs as both South Florida and Villanova have lost assistant coaches to head coaching job searches, but Jerry Wainwright, under pressure from AD Jean Ponsetto, replaced his entire staff of 3 assistant coaches. A very unusual move for a Head Coach. Goodman also catalogs each team's invitational tournaments and noteworthy OOC games.

The NBE blogger reproduced Goodman's rundown and added his own notes/comments. The blogger's supplement identifies a number of the critical/impact transfers due to gain eligibility before and during the season and in a few cases, provides some background on the program. Goodman's presentation was a bit tighter, but the NBE post is worth the 5-7 minutes extra after you finish Goodman's piece.

The Courier-News' Rutgers beat writer Jerry Carino produced a couple of posts for his New Jersey Hoops Haven Blog last week. The first, "'Big Ten' reasons..." takes a look at reasons why Rutgers would do better by staying in the Big East. His second post "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly", touches two topics I have written about over here, Scottie Reynolds and the NBA (Carino labels "The Good") and several recent coaching changes -- long time FDU head coach Tom Green's unexpected (and late) termination ("the Bad") and Tim Floyd's unexpected (but not shocking) resignation as the NCAA closes in on some alleged violations in the USC basketball program ("the Ugly").

Friday, April 10, 2009

Odds and Ends

On PASE with...
Dan Hanner over at Yet Another Basketball Blog has put factored all but the results of the championship game for a look at how the conferences did by PASE. Link over to take a look at his results. Winning the National Championship should mitigate the Atlantic Coast Conference's overall poor showing in this year's tournament. Make a mental note when putting together your brackets next season to take Clemson's (and Wake Forest's...) seed with a grain of salt. While both disappointed this post season, this is, for Clemson, the second post season running, that the Tigers have been sent home in the first round by a lower seed. Oliver Purnell has made great strides with the basketball program, but he has yet, in five tries (3 times as the higher seed), to get out of the first round. Maryland sprung a first round upset (unusual for the ACC lately), but fell (hard) in the next round, reducing the conference's representation from 7 down to 2 by the Sweet Sixteen. The 2009 tournament results can only reinforce the impression that since the raid on the Big East, men's basketball, once the signature sport of the conference, has become North Carolina, Duke and ten other guys.

For the Southeast Conference, the heady days of April 2007, when then conference flavor of the month Florida won back-to-back championships, are long, long gone. This post season, the conference received a very unpower conference-like 3 bids, two of those invitees would wear the visitor's colors for the first round. The conference could not however, meet even those minimal PASE expectations. Having to gather only 1.5 wins, the SEC's three representatives fell .5 wins short. #8 seed conference regular season champion LSU managed a first round win, but did not survive a 2nd round match with eventual champion North Carolina. Those Tigers lost by a 14 point margin, and made the conference invisible after the first weekend. Since Billy Donovan's famous second ring and job waffle, seven of the conference's twelve programs have changed coaches. The SEC's flagship program, Kentucky has undertaken two coaching searches. The tsunami that has swept through this conference took even convention in it's wake, practically making mid-season coaching changes for reasons not related to health or scandal the norm, rather than the exception. The conference-wide staffing shake-up has triggered a "rebuilding boom" (the only one in the country right now...) and disrupted recruiting. How many seasons before this conference "finds its rhythm"?

The Big 12 and Big Ten had fairly modest expectations, even though they had a relatively large number of bids. Both managed to exceed their PASE expectations. For the Big Ten (like the Big East...) any happiness has to be tempered by the beatings administered by North Carolina to those conferences' last representatives. I guess it balances out in the end.

Early Lines on Next Season?...Already?!
Even as the Tar Heels were cutting down the nets in Ford Field Dick Vitale, Luke Winn, Pete Thamel and others were projecting the top 10 for next season. Just after Rush the Court assembled a composite of the early rankings Jeff Goodman over at FoxSports decided to join the parade with his own "Ridiculously early 2009-10 preseason Top 25". I want to see who stays in the draft, who had a good academic semester and who actually gets to campus before undertaking my own modest attempt to forecast the Big East next season. I take this as a complement of sorts to the season. The fans can't get enough.

On Second Thought...
Coach Wright sat for an interview with SI's Dan Patrick last week. Early on Patrick offered the Coach a strategic mulligan (if you could replay the game what would you do differently?) and Coach Wright mentioned the staff mulled (and ultimately rejected...) the idea of slowing the game down and using the shot clock to disrupt the Tar Heel offense. Coach Wright characterized his offensive philosophy as "Shoot 'em up and sleep in the streets", a phrase he has used several times to describe how he encourages Nova players to take the open shot when it is available. A comparative look at Nova & UNC's offensive and defensive efficiencies at higher and lower paces gives me pause to think. Villanova's raw pace for the season was 69.5 while UNC's was 75.8. The Tar Heels did play 6 games at a pace of 69 or lower, while Nova played 20 games in the same range...

When pace < 69Poss.Off.Def.Margin
North Carolina66.21.141.050.09
Villanova65.31.080.910.17


The interesting number is UNC's defensive efficiency. At their "normal" pace the 'Heels defensive efficiency is 0.95 (raw), but slow it down and their efficiency jumped to 1.05. The Wildcat's defensive efficiency did not suffer much with the decline in possessions. With 20 games at a pace of 69 or less, there is little doubt the 'Cats would not have been taken out of their comfort zone. The game played out for 77 possessions, with North Carolina clamping down on Villanova defensively to the tune of 0.89 -- absolutely on the number for those games they played above their raw pace (75.8). In deciding to run with the 'Heels Coach Wright showed a lot of confidence in his players. One of the very refreshing differences in Coach Wright is his candor -- he admitted to Patrick that it may not have been the best approach to taking on the 'Heels.

About the Postgame Post...
The NCAA/CBS did not provide a box score by halves. And their play-by-play did not match their box. Hmmm. I have waited for Villanova to post a box score (they had not as of Wednesday), so I am torn between going with a 4 factors look at the game as a whole (like the Texas game) or attempt to break it out by the play-by-play a 2nd time. In either case I won't do anything for another week. Be patient.